Champions

 

  Singles Champion Minor Singles C Grade Singles Pairs Triples Fours Achievements
2018  M Davidson     M Davidson
G Davidson
M Davidson
G Davidson
J Witney
T Wells
J Jenkins
B Nicholson
K Wells
UHDBA President Reserve Pairs:
 R Osmond & B Montgomery
UHDBA Champion of Champion Singles:
M Davidson
2017     D Riley  M Davidson  P Moore  W Styles
 R Riley
B Cone
D Campbell
A Woodhead  
D Riley
T Wells
B Nicholson
D Saunders
UHDBA Champion of Champion Singles:
D Riley
UHDBA Champion of Champion Pairs:
W Styles & R Riley
UHDBA Pairs:
T Wells & B Nicholson
UHDBA President Reserve Singles:
D Campbell
Zone & UHDBA Grade 3 Pennants:
N Crandell, B Cone, G Davidson, M Davidson, G Donnelly, S Dunnill, B Nicholson, D Riley, R Riley, D Saunders, W Styles, T Wells, Manager/Reserve: B Johnstone
Zone & UHDBA Grade 6 Pennants:
D Campbell, W Carter, R Collison, J Day, S Hawkins J Jenkins, B Montgomery, L Munn, J Newling, G Simpson, K Wells, R Welsh, J Wikman, J Witney
2016 D Riley T Wells B Montgomery D Riley
J Croucher
W Styles
K Katon
M Parkinson
W Styles
K Katon
D Croft
M Parkinson
UHDBA Fours:
W Styles, K Katon, M Parkinson, T Wells
UHDBA Triples:
D Riley, R Wilson, J Croucher. 
UHDBA Champion of Champion Singles:
D Riley
UHDBA Champion of Champion Pairs:
D Riley & J Croucher
Zone & UHDBA President Reserve Singles:
D Croft
Zone & UHDBA Grade 3 Pennant:
N Crandell, G Davidson, M Davidson, G Donnelly, S Dunnill, J Jenkins, K Katon, B Nicholson, M Parkinson, D Riley, R Riley, W Styles, T Wells, J Witney. Manager D Campbell
District Grade 7 Pennant:
D Moxey, J O’Brien, B Crackett , P Hoye, B Carter, B Montgomery, J Wikman, D Manning, J Day, C Constable, T Stafford, P Allen, J Newling
2015  J Croucher  J Witney J Witney D Riley
J Croucher
W Styles
K Katon
M Parkinson
G Davidson
S Dunnill
B Johnstone
B Cone
Zone & UHDBA Singles: David Riley
2014 D Riley N Crandell T Wells D Riley,
B Cone
T Wells,
B Nicholson 
D Riley
J Smart 
T Wells 
B Nicholson 
D Riley
Zone & UHDBA Singles:
Warren Styles.
UHDBA Pairs:
Jason Croucher, John Jenkins.
UHDBA Fours:
Reg Riley, John Jenkins, David Riley, Warren Styles
UHDBA Senior Singles:
Grahame Donnelly.
UHDBA Senior Pairs:
Brian Cone,  George Davidson
UHDBA President's Reserve Pairs:
Brett Montgomery, Peter Goodworth
UHDBA Champion of Champion Pairs:
Brian Cone, David Riley
Zone 6 Grade 4 Pennant Winners:
Henry Bourke, Doug Campbell, Brian Cone, Noel Crandell, Jason Croucher, George Davidson, Steve Dunnill, John Jenkins, Ken Katon, David Riley, Reg Riley, Greg Simpson, Warren Styles, Tristan Wells, Harry Wicks. Manager Bruce Johnstone
2013 D Riley B Nicholson J Day H Wicks,
J Day
D Tilse,
B Tilse,
R Carney
G Simpson,
M Mabbott,
K Katon,
W Styles
UHDBA District Singles: Warren Styles.

UHDBA District Fours: Reg Riley, John Jenkins, David Riley, Warren Styles.

Zone 6 Pennant Winners and NSW State Runners Up in Grade 4: Henry Bourke, Doug Campbell, Brian Cone, Noel Crandell, George Davidson, John Jenkins, Ken Katon, Mick Mabbott, David Riley, Reg Riley, Greg Simpson, Warren Styles, Tristan Wells, Harry Wicks; Manager Bruce Johnstone.

Grade 6 Pennant Winners: Brian Bambach, Robin Collison, John Day, Lyle James, Denis Goodworth, Brett Montgomery, Darryl Moxey, John Newling, Ben Nicholson, Steve Parkes, David Tilse, Richard Welsh; Manager Ced Rendoth

2012 R Carney G Simpson I Simos D Riley,
W Styles
D Campbell,
S Dunnill,
W Styles
G Simpson,
D Campbell,
S Dunnill,
W Styles

UHDBA Singles: Warren Styles.

UHDBA Fours: Reg Riley, John Jenkins, David Riley, Warren Styles.

UHDBA Champion of Champion Singles: Rhys Carney.

UHDBA Champion of Champion Triples: Doug Campbell, Steve Dunnill, Warren Styles.

Zone 6 Grade 4 Pennant Winners: Henry Bourke, Doug Campbell, Rhys Carney, Brian Cone, George Davidson, Steve Dunnill, John Jenkins, Ken Katon, Mick Mabbott, David Riley, Greg Simpson, Warren Styles; Manager Bruce Johnstone

2011 D Riley L Munn L Munn T Walters,
M Davidson
R Riley,
D Riley,
J Jenkins
G Simpson,
D Campbell,
S Dunnill,
W Styles

UHDBA President's Reserve Singles: John Newling.

UHDBA President's Reserve Pairs: Bruce Johnstone, Terry Foote

2010 W Styles T Walters T Walters D Riley,
J Jenkins
S Dunnill,
W Styles,
M Pavlinovich
D Campbell,
S Dunnill,
W Styles,
M Pavlinovich

UHDBA Triples: Reg Riley, Doug Campbell, John Jenkins.

UHDBA Fours: Reg Riley, David Riley, Warren Styles, Michael Pavlinovich.

UHDBA Champion of Champion Singles: Warren Styles.

UHDBA Champion of Champion Fours: Doug Campbell, Steve Dunnill, Warren Styles, Michael Pavlinovich.

Grade 6 Pennant Winners: Laurie Adams, Carl Brooks, John Boyle, Dennis Goodworth, Trevor Hart, Lyle James, Bryan Tilse, George Mitchell, Jock Cameron, Bruce Pittman, Cedric Rendoth, Ian Simos, Bruce Tilse, David Tilse, Brett Tritton, Fred Winter

2009 W Styles S Dunnill D Riley B Cone,
VR Carter
RD Adams,
M Davidson,
G Davidson
W Carter,
B Brown,
D Moxey,
VR Carter

UHDBA Singles: Warren Styles.

UHDBA Champion of Champion Singles: Warren Styles.

Grade 7 Pennat Winners: Laurie Adams, Robert Beckingham, John Boyle, Carl Brooks, Jock Cameron, Lyle James, John Newling, Bruce Pittman, Cedric Rendoth, Ian Simos, Bryan Tilse, Brett Tritton

2008 VR Carter D Campbell M Davidson J Jenkins,
M Fokes
G Riley,
M Fokes,
J Jenkins
D Campbell,
G Riley,
M Fokes,
J Jenkins

UHDBA Champion of Champion Pairs: Murray Fokes, John Jenkins.

Grade 5 Pennants Winners: Dal Adams, Bryant Brooks, Brian Brown, Denis Goodworth, Tervor Hart, Peter Joy, Ian King, Brett Montgomery, Darryl Moxey, Ced Rendoth, David Riley, David Tilse, Richard Welsh

2007 M Fokes B Cone D Campbell J Jenkins,
M Fokes
G Riley,
M Fokes,
J Jenkins
I Millgate,
G Riley,
M Fokes,
J Jenkins
Grade 6 Pennant Winners: Bryan Brown, Jock Cameron, Woody Crandell, Michael Harris, Trevor Hart, Lyle James, George Mitchell, Tom Morgan, Bruce Pittman, Ced Rendoth, Ian Simos, Bob Smith, Bruce Tilse, Bryan Tilse, Brett Tritton
2006 VR Carter M Fokes G Simpson D Tilse,
BR Tilse
B Johnstone,
P O'Connor,
W Styles
C Rendoth,
S Dunnill,
B Johnstone,
W Styles

District and Zone 6 Singles: Warren Styles.

District Triples: Murray Fokes, Steve Dunnill, Warren Styles.

Grade 7 Pennant Winners: Laurie Adams, Robert Beckingham, Jock Cameron, Peter Joy, Bill King, Tom Morgan, Darryl Moxey, Bob Smith, Bruce Tilse, Brett Tritton, Richard Welsh, Fred Winter

2005 VR Carter J Jenkins L Foote B Johnstone,
W Styles
B Cone,
G Davidson,
VR Carter
L Adams,
M Harris,
L James,
D Moxey

District Triples: Neil Chaplin, Warren Styles, Murray Fokes.

District and Zone Fours: Neil Chaplin, Warren Styles, Murray Fokes, Steve Dunnill (Reg Riley substituted for Neil Chaplin in the Zone Fours win).

Senior Singles: Neil Chaplin.

Champion of Champion Singles: Rodney Carter.

Champion of Champion Triples: Rodnet Carter, George Davidson, Brian Cone

2004 W Styles R Riley B Cone N Chaplin,
W Carter
G Riley,
M Fokes,
J Jenkins
G Simpson,
B Johstone,
W Styles,
N Chaplin
District Triples: Brian Cone, George Davidson, Rod Carter
2003 B Johstone  VR Carter A Wortz W Styles,
B Johnstone
B Cone,
W Styles,
G Davidson
R Welsh,
G Riley,
M Fokes,
J Jenkins

Champion of Champion Triples: Rodney Carter, George Davidson, Brian Cone.

Grade 5 Pennants Winners: Dick Shepherd, Leighton Gooch, Bruce Pittman, Bruce Tilse, Bill Carter, David Tilse, Steve Dunnill, Bob Smith, Ian Bray, Terry Foote, Ned Yates, Greg Simpson, Aaron Wortz, Ron Smith, Cedric Rendoth, Paul Dunn.

Grade 7 Pennants Winners: Dal Adms, Robert Beckingham, "Jock" Cameron, Laurie Adams, Noel Eriksson, Bob Smith, Fred Winter, George Michell, Richard Welsh, Ian King, Darryle Moxey, Ken Thorpe, Bill King, Col Sullivan, Gary Scruton

2002 W Styles P O'Connor D Tolmie J Jenkins,
M Fokes
G Riley,
M Fokes,
J Jenkins
G Riley,
M Fokes,
P Sebbens,
J Jenkins
Champion of Champion Four: Rodney Carter, George Davidson, Bob McInerney, Brian Cone
2001 W Styles W Styles,  N Crandell R Wilson,
RE Smith
T Foote,
D Moxey,
W Styles
B Cone,
R McInerney,
VR Carter,
G Davidosn
Champion of Champion Triples: Terry Foote, Rodney Carter, George Davidosn
2000 E McPhee R McInerney R Riley T Foote, B Johnstone G Davidson,
VR Carter,
T Foote
E Cone,
RD Adams,
I King,
E Schimann
 
1999 W Carter R Shepherd D Saunders R Wilson,
G Hopton
G Hopton,
R Wilson,
G Davidson
D Tilse,
B Pittman,
P Sebbens,
BR Tilse
Champion of Champion Pairs: Peter Sebbens, Eugene Schimann
1998 P Sebbens R Wilson R Welsh P Sebbens,
E Schimann
I Cameron,
ST Hart,
VR Carter
VR Carter,
T Hart,
P Sebbens,
E McPhee
 
1997 P Sebbens RE Beckingham C Kelly D Tilse,
F Winter
F Winter,
A Ninness,
B Tilse
L Harris,
R Johnson,
W Carter,
I King
45 & Under: David French, Bruce Johnstine, Eddie McPhee, Graham Thompson
1996 P Sebbens ST Hart R Wilson W Town,
E Schimann
R Johnson,
P Sebbens,
W Towns
W Collison,
F Winter,
A Ninness,
BR Tilse

Grade 5 Pennants Winners: Peter Chamberlain, Len Andrews, "Tac" Towns, Bill Carter, Eddie McPhee, Bill King, Eugan Schimann, Bruce Tilse, David Tilse, Leighton Gooch, Alan Ninness, Peter Sebbens, Robert Beckingham, Darryle Moxey, Rodney Carter, John Kershaw.

Grade 6 Pennants Winners: Len Andrews, Pat Clarke, Fred Winter, Bob Smith, Bill Carter, Bill King, Bruce Tilse, Joe Woods, "Jock" Cameron, David Tilse, John Kershaw, John Entwistle, Rodney Carter, Garth Paul

1995 E McPhee J Nicholas J Entwisle E McPhee,
A McPhee
VR Carter,
P Chamberlain,
E McPhee
W Carter,
E Schimann,
J Kershaw,
I Cameron

Junior Single Winner: Luke McPhee.

Champion of Champion Pairs Winners: Bill Carter, Peter Sebbens

1994 P Sebbens L Gooch S Partridge W Carter,
P Sebbens
W Collison,
W Carter,
E Schimann
W Carter,
E Schimann,
J Kershaw,
I Cameron
45 & Under: Terry Foote, David French, Eddie McPhee, Rodney Carter
1993 P Sebbens D Tilse A McPhee T Foote,
P Sebbens
I Nunn,
P Sebbens,
T Foote
W Collison,
F Winter,
A Ninness,
BR Tilse
Grade 5 Pennants Winners: Fred Winter, Bill Carter, Bill King, Euan Schimann, Bill Kerber, Bruce Tilse, David Tilse, Wilf Burrage, "Jock" Cameron, Leighton Gooch, Alan Ninness, Wallace Collison
1992 P Sebbens I Nunn   T Foote,
P Sebbens
F Winter,
A Ninness,
BR Tilse
W Collison,
F Winter,
A Ninness,
BR Tilse
Champion of Champion Singles:P Sebbens
1991 J Alexander E Greentree   D Tilse,
J Alexander
L Gooch,
L Kearns,
E Greentree
G Mitchell,
D Tilse,
W Carter,
RJ Kestel
 
1990 J Kershaw J Kershaw   D Tilse,
J Alexander
F Winter,
A Ninness,
BR Tilse
J Mason,
A McLoughlin,
E Schimann,
W Towns
Grade 6 Pennants Winners: Bill Cowled, Tom Morgan, R Davies, Bill Schimeld, Ian Turnbull, Albert McLoughlin, Bill Carter, Bill King, Eugan Schimann, Eric McLoughlin, Bill Korber, Wilf Burrage, David Tilse, "Jock" Cameron, Jim Ludington, Leighton Gooch
1989 J Alexander G Cummings   D Tilse,
J Alexander
W Collison,
G Cummings,
J Alexander
A Lomas,
R Smith,
W Carter,
RJ Kestel

District Triples: Gary Cummins, Ian Nunn, John Kestel.

Grade 7 Pennants Winners: Ted Stafford, Fred Winter, Albert McLoughlin, Bill King, Bill Korber, Bruce Tilse, "Jock" Cameron, Jim Ludington, Fred Meehan, Dal Adams, Wilf Burrage

1988 J Alexander D Tilse   RJ Kestel,
I Nunn
A Lomas,
W King,
M Boniface
F Wilson,
A McLoughlin,
D Tilse,
P Chamberlain
Champion of Champion Pairs: Ian Ninn, John Kestel
1987 P Clarke J Alexander   A Ninness,
BR Tilse
O Stanford,
L Andrews,
P Clarke
J Alexander,
H Lansbury,
S Echimann,
W Towns
Bi-cenntennial Mixed Fours: Les Foote, Margaret Stafford, Ian Nunn, John Kestel
1986 P Clarke W King   F Meehan,
A Lomas
JL Kestel, R Smith, RJ Kestel C Roser, W Korber, L Andrews, P Clarke

District Fours: Peter Crampton, John Alexander, Ian Nunn, John Kestel.

Grade 7 Pennets Winners: Ted Stafford, Albert McLoughlin, Bill King, Jim Clifton, Bill Korber, Derek Fielder, Eric Haider, George Murray, "Shorty" Watts, Merv Adams

1985 RJ Kestel A Lomas   F Meehan,
A Lomas
JL Kestel,
F Meehan,
RJ Kestel
F Meehan,
A Lomas,
JL Kestel,
RJ Kestel
Champion of Champion Singles: John Kestel
1984 P Chamberlain T Levy     G Murray,
L Andrews,
P Clarke
F Meehan,
A Lomas,
JL Kestel,
RJ Kestel

ESSO Pairs: Dave Reynolds, John Kestel.

Grade 3 Pennants Winners: Peter Chamberlain, Pat Clarke, Fred Winter, Albert McLoughlin, Merv Boniface, Barney McInnes, "Tac" Towns, RJ Kestel, Bill Carter, Bill King, Fred Meehan, Aub Lomas, Derek Fielder, John Alexander, Ray Cone, John Kestel Jnr, Denis Goodworth

1983 P Clarke A Ninness   JL Kestel,
RK Kestel
V Webber,
W Carter,
P Chamberlain
F Meehan,
A Lomas,
JL Kestel,
RJ Kestel
 
1982 F Winter L Andrews   F Meehan,
A Lomas
W Korber,
L Kearns,
M Keevers
F Meehan,
A Lomas,
JL Kestel,
RJ Kestel
 
1981 RJ Kestel JL Kestel   L Kearns,
R Cone
F Winter,
K Watts,
A McCann
J Mason,
R Cone,
B McInnes,
W Towns
 
1980 P McKenzie I (Jock) Cameron   P Chamerlain,
M Boniface
P McKenzie,
JL Kestel,
RJ Kestel
I Cameron,
P McKenzie,
JL Kestel,
RJ Kestel
Pennants Winners: Ted Stafford, Fred Winter, Albert McLoughlin, Merv Boniface, "Tac" Towns, Bill King, Peter McKenzie, Eugan Schimann, Barney McInnes, Jim Clifton, Max Keevers, Les Foote, Roy Goodworth, Eric McNamara, H Fraser, Don Salter
1979 W Carter R Cone   R Goodworth,
D Goodworth
E Stafford,
E Schimann,
J Kilroy
F Winer,
J Clifton,
K Watts,
A McKann
District Triples: Fred Winter, Barney McInnes, John Krestel
1978 BR Tilse L Kearns   D Wallace,
M Boniface
W Towns,
L Kearns,
B McInnes
H Aurish,
R Bridge,
L Andrews,
P Clarke
 
1977 P Collison     F Meehan,
M Keevers
D Goodworth,
B Shepherd,
P Collison
F Meehan,
E Stafford,
D Wallacce,
M Keevers
District Triples: Peter Chamberlain, Laurie Kearns,  Merv Boniface
1976 E Stafford L (Happy) Price   W Rae,
A Saunders
R Goodworth,
RJ Kestel,
M Boniface
R Goodworth,
D Goodworth,
W Hart,
M Boniface
 
1975 L Townsend D Burgman   F Meehan,
M Keevers
D Goodworth,
D Shepherd,
P Collison
R Goodworth,
D Goodworth,
RJ Kestel,
M Boniface
Grade 4 Pennats: Laurie Flood, Fred Winter, Bob Smith, Merv Boniface, Albert McLoughlin, Barney McInnes, Jim Clifton, Roy Goodworth, Hermann Aurish, Sid Cooper, Ray Cone, Bill Wethered, "Shorty" Watts, Wes Harman, Len Townsend
1974 P Collison P McKenzie   W Hart,
M Boniface
J Carter,
W Carter,
P McKenzie
F Meehan,
E Stafford,
P Chamberlain,
M Keevers
 
1973 W Hart     R Bridge,
P Clarke
D Goodworth,
D Shepherd,
P Collison
H Aurish,
R Bridge,
L Andrews,
P Clarke
 
1972             Grade 4 Pennants: Laurie Flood, Fred Winter, Bob Smith, "Tac" Towns, Peter MacKenzie, John Krestel, Bill Carter, Jim Clifton, Jim Shaw, Aub Lomas, Roy Goodworth, Sid Cooper, "Happy" Price
1971 P Chamberlain E Schimann     N Collison,
E Stafford,
M Collison
   
1970 P Clarke RE Smith   P Clarke,
F Salter
L Andrews,
H Aurish,
P Clarke
H Aurish,
R Bridge,
L Andrews,
P Clarke
 
1969 P Chamberlain RJ Krestel   L Andrews,
H Aurish
W Rae,
E stafford,
M Keevers
W Rae,
F Meehan,
E Stafford,
M Keevers
District Triples: Alister Saunders, Peter Chamberlain, Max Keevers
1968 P Chamberlain  W Towns   A Saunders,
P Chamerlain
J Clifton,
J McCosker,
T Casey
J Mills,
B Newman,
A Lennard,
R Salter
District Pairs: Wes Harman, Pat Clarke
1967 P Chamberlain  H Whitehead   K Massey,
J Cotton
K Massey,
J Kilroy,
P Chamberlain
D Goodworth,
V Webber,
B Munns,
M Collison
Grade 3 Pennant Winners: P Chamberlain,M Keevers, B Munns E Stafford, W Rea, K Cosdrove, G Davy, L Flood, J Shaw, L Andrews, H Aurisch, P Clarke, A Saunders
1966 P Clarke            
1965 J Kilroy            
1964 P Clarke     P Clarke,
not recorded
     
1963 A. Stanley           District Fours: Pat Clarke
K. Watts
Max Keevers
Peter Chamberlain
1962 J Clifton            
1961 A Baker            
1960 D Nathan            
1959 H Aurish            
1958 A Baker            
1957 A Baker            
1956 A Baker            
1955  T Ellis            
1954 P Kelly            
1953 A Gregson            
1952 M Boniface            
1951 I Negus         N Mould
J Fuller
I Negus
G Clifton
 
1950 A Gregson         J Gallagher
H Poole
A Jerrand
M Thompson
 
1949 P Kelly            
1948 W Lundie     M Boniface
S Johnston
  A Gregson
E Niland
G Clifton
A Frost
 
1947 M Boniface     A Gregson
P Marks
  P Burgess
J Fuller
G Clifton
E Lake
 
1945 A Gostelow            
1944 E W Howell     E Howell & Partner   P Connelan
B Allen
G Clifton
T Howell
 
1943 R G Allen         P Connelan
B Allen
G Clifton
T Howell
UHDBA Singles: T Howell
1942              
1941 R Piper